Skip to content
SoutheastCDJR

Buyer guide

Blue Ridge Parkway and Mountain Roads: Which Jeep Fits the Drive

Compare Wrangler, Cherokee, Compass, Grand Cherokee and Gladiator for the Blue Ridge Parkway, Skyline Drive, North Georgia and western North Carolina roads.

By the Southeast CDJR editors · Updated November 7, 2026 · 5 min read

2027 Jeep Wrangler

The Appalachian side of the Southeast asks different questions than the coast does. Skyline Drive in Virginia, the Blue Ridge Parkway through Virginia and North Carolina, and the ridge roads of North Georgia are mostly paved, mostly gentle, and full of curves. The hard parts are the extras: gravel forest roads to trailheads, a late-October weekend when every pull-off is full, and an ice patch in a shaded hollow in January.

This guide sorts five Jeep models by what those roads actually demand. Prices are starting MSRP before destination as Jeep listed them in November 2026, and they change, so confirm current figures before you shop.

What mountain driving asks of a vehicle

Most of the miles are twisty two-lane pavement. That favors a vehicle that is calm in corners, brakes without fuss on long descents, and gives you good forward visibility. Four-wheel drive matters less on dry asphalt than it does in a wet leaf-covered curve or on a gravel spur.

Ground clearance becomes relevant only when the pavement ends. Many forest-service roads to trailheads are washboarded gravel with a few ruts, and an ordinary crossover handles them at low speed. A true rock trail is a different question and not something the typical leaf-peeping weekend involves.

Elevation adds winter. Parts of the Parkway close when snow and ice arrive, and the National Park Service posts current status, so check it before you plan a drive. Side roads in the Georgia and Carolina highlands can stay icy in shade long after the valley has thawed.

Wrangler: the most capable, the least relaxed

Jeep prices the Wrangler from $36,635 for the two-door Sport and $39,985 for the four-door. Ground clearance runs from 9.7 inches on a Sport to 12.9 inches on a four-door Rubicon with the LT315 tire package, and Jeep lists water fording up to 34 inches on the Rubicon. For a forest road with a creek crossing after a storm, nothing else here comes close.

The trade-offs are on pavement. Jeep rates the 2.0-liter turbo at 20 city and 23 highway mpg in the two-door, and the 3.6-liter V6 at 17/22 with the automatic in the four-door. Cargo space is 31.7 cubic feet with the rear seat up and 72.4 with it folded. Solid axles and a tall body make for more wind noise and more steering correction on a long highway leg to the trailhead.

Four 4x4 setups are offered. Selec-Trac and the full-time Rock-Trac add an automatic mode, which is the one to look for if you expect wet or icy pavement rather than only dirt.

Gladiator: Wrangler capability with a bed

The Gladiator is a four-door pickup with a 35.5 cubic foot bed, starting at $43,895 for the Sport S. It has one engine, a 285-hp V6 rated 17/22 mpg, and four-wheel drive on every trim. Jeep lists ground clearance from 10 inches to 12.9 inches with the 35-inch tire package.

The bed is the reason to pick it: bikes, a cooler, firewood for the cabin, or a load of gear for a Shenandoah campsite. The cost is a 137.3-inch wheelbase and a 44.5-foot turning circle. That is awkward on tight overlooks and in small-town parking, and the long wheelbase also reduces breakover angle to 18.4 to 23.3 degrees, so a steep crest on a rutted road needs more care than it does in a Wrangler.

Grand Cherokee: the mountain-road comfort pick

For long days of curves, the Grand Cherokee is the most settled of the group. The two-row model starts at $39,730 with the 3.6-liter V6, and the 324-hp turbo four arrives on Laredo Altitude at $45,170. Jeep rates the turbo at 20/25 mpg with four-wheel drive and the V6 at 19/26. Both tow up to 6,200 pounds.

Four-wheel drive is optional on the lower trims and standard on Limited Reserve, Summit and Trailhawk, so on a budget trim you have to choose it deliberately. Standard ground clearance is 8.4 inches. The Quadra-Lift air suspension, on Trailhawk, Summit and other air-suspension trims, raises the body to 10.9 inches, or 11.4 on the Trailhawk, which Jeep prices from $53,625.

Cargo is generous for a day trip, with 37.7 cubic feet behind the second row and 70.8 with it folded. The 23-gallon tank also gives it the longest legs of the group: at the 26 mpg highway figure, a rough estimate worked out from tank size and highway rating comes to about 600 miles between fill-ups, handy when stations thin out on the Parkway.

Cherokee and Compass: the sensible crossovers

Both small Jeeps carry standard four-wheel drive, which is the real selling point for winter at elevation.

The Cherokee is a hybrid with 210 combined horsepower and a 3,500-pound tow rating, starting at $35,130. Jeep estimates up to 39 mpg city and 37 combined for the regular trims, and says more than 500 miles are possible on a tank. The new Trailhawk, announced at $42,630 before destination, adds a two-speed transfer unit, a 2.92 low range and 9.0 inches of clearance. Its EPA rating is 33 city, 29 highway and 31 combined, so the off-road hardware costs fuel economy.

The Compass starts at $29,990 and uses a 200-hp turbo four rated 21/29 mpg. Clearance is 8.1 inches, or 8.6 on the Trailhawk, which starts at $34,650 with a 20:1 crawl ratio. Adaptive cruise control with stop and go is standard on every trim, a quiet help on slow weekend traffic behind a Parkway sightseer.

Side by side

Model Starting MSRP Ground clearance 4x4 system EPA mpg (highlighted) Cargo
Wrangler $36,635 9.7 to 12.9 in Command-Trac, Selec-Trac or Rock-Trac 20 city / 23 hwy (2.0L) 31.7 to 72.4 cu ft
Gladiator $43,895 10 to 12.9 in Command-Trac, Selec-Trac or Rock-Trac 17 city / 22 hwy 35.5 cu ft bed
Grand Cherokee $39,730 8.4 in; up to 11.4 in with air suspension Quadra-Trac I or Quadra-Drive II (optional on lower trims) 19 city / 26 hwy (V6) 37.7 to 70.8 cu ft
Cherokee $35,130 9.0 in (Trailhawk) Active Drive II, standard 39 city / 35 hwy (non-Trailhawk) 29.5 to 62.2 cu ft
Compass $29,990 8.1 in; 8.6 in Trailhawk Jeep Active Drive, standard 21 city / 29 hwy 27.2 to 59.8 cu ft

Choosing for your roads

If your mountain driving is mostly paved scenic routes and the occasional gravel lot at a trailhead, the Compass, Cherokee or a four-wheel-drive Grand Cherokee is plenty, and the fuel savings add up on long Parkway days. Pick the Grand Cherokee if you want comfort on long drives and a tow rating for a small camper.

If you regularly drive gravel forest roads, cross shallow water, or live up a steep private drive that goes unplowed, look at the Wrangler or Gladiator and consider a Trailhawk-level Cherokee or Compass as the middle step. Whatever you pick, put proper winter or all-weather tires on it for icy months at elevation, since traction depends on rubber as much as on the drivetrain. Check the National Park Service and your state transportation department for current road conditions before each trip.

Models in this guide

Keep reading